EnglishFrançais

Project Teams

The Confederation Debates relies heavily on volunteers. A dedicated group of esteemed professors compose our oversight committee. Dozens of university and high school students, as well as professionals and retirees from Canada, the US and UK are making important contributions as transcribers, translators, editors, and team managers.

Want to a meaningful contribution to this legacy project? Transcribe a page, or contact us.

Education Committee

Jennifer Thiverge


Jennifer Thiverge
Committee Leader

Bobby Cole


Bobby Cole


Rob Hamilton


Rob Hamilton


Elisa Sance


Elisa Sance


Education Support Team

Nicole Benbow


Nicole Benbow


Adam Blacklock


Adam Blacklock


Andreea Deac


Andreea Deac


Varun Joshi


Varun Joshi


Dakota Lizee


Dakota Lizee


Rae Small


Rae Small


Kira Smith


Kira Smith


Melissa Todd


Melissa Todd


Sharon Walia


Sharon Walia


Eleanor Wong


Eleanor Wong


Social Media Committee

Bobby Cole


Bobby Cole


Holly Tyson


Holly Tyson


Xiao Ou (Mirabel) Xing


Xiao Ou (Mirabel) Xing


Jen Halsall


Jen Halsall
Past Member

Sara McGillivray


Sara McGillivray
Past member

Transcribers / Content Consultants

Quinn Anderson


Quinn Anderson


Nicole Benbow


Nicole Benbow


Peter Bennett


Peter Bennett


Mikayla Betton


Mikayla Betton


Fiona Bryden


Fiona Bryden


Anthony C


Anthony C


Vanessa Cabral


Vanessa Cabral


Patrick Callaway


Patrick Callaway


Lauren Chancellor


Lauren Chancellor


Emily Cuggy


Emily Cuggy


Michael Davis


Michael Davis


Karen Dick


Karen Dick


Shane Dorchak


Shane Dorchak


Jonah Ellens


Jonah Ellens


Kelly Ferguson


Kelly Ferguson


Erica Fischer


Erica Fischer


Frédérick Fortin


Frédérick Fortin


Beth Graham


Beth Graham


Charles Hervieux


Charles Hervieux


Jennifer Kempster


Jennifer Kempster


Madeleine Krucker


Madeleine Krucker


Ashley Lanni


Ashley Lanni


Megan Lalli


Megan Lalli


Tom Lang


Tom Lang


Vicky Lapointe


Vicky Lapointe


Emily Larsen


Emily Larsen


Dakota Lizee


Dakota Lizee


Louisa Orford


Louisa Orford


Jean McClure


Jean McClure


Kelsea McKenna


Kelsea McKenna


Ian Mackay


Ian Mackay


Arjan Manhas


Arjan Manhas


Tiana Martin


Tiana Martin


Hugh Nutter-Nabert


Hugh Nutter-Nabert


Mallory Pierce


Mallory Pierce


Gabriel Poirier


Gabriel Poirier


Carol Reader


Carol Reader


Jasmin Ring


Jasmin Ring


Michael Roberts


Michael Roberts


Bibiane Roy


Bibiane Roy


Elisa Sance


Elisa Sance


Brian Seng-Low


Brian Seng-Low


Rae Small


Rae Small


Kira Smith


Kira Smith


Susan Spénard


Susan Spénard


Calee Stimpson


Calee Stimpson


Taylor Summer


Taylor Summer


Sarah Taekema


Sarah Taekema


Melissa Todd


Melissa Todd


Holly Tyson


Holly Tyson


Mary-Francis Turk


Mary-Francis Turk


Maria van Duinhoven


Maria van Duinhoven


Xiao Ou (Mirabel) Xing


Xiao Ou (Mirabel) Xing


Jessica Yang


Jessica Yang


Tom Yu


Tom Yu


Transcription Platform Developers

Daniel Franz


Daniel Franz


Christian Mosey


Christian Mosey


Zachary Taylor


Zachary Taylor


Ian Thomson


Ian Thomson


Charles Troster


Charles Troster


Researchers

Dany Belanger


Dany Belanger


Matthew Cain


Matthew Cain


Lauren Chancellor


Lauren Chancellor


Emily Cuggy


Emily Cuggy


Michael Davis


Michael Davis


Shane Dorchak


Shane Dorchak


Yuqian (Gloria) Fan


Yuqian (Gloria) Fan


Rob Hamilton


Rob Hamilton


Corah Hodgson


Corah Hodgson


Amy Huras


Amy Huras


Madeleine Krucker


Madeleine Krucker


Dakota Lizee


Dakota Lizee


Lauren Lizée


Lauren Lizée


Emily Martens


Emily Martens


Armand Naik


Armand Naik


Brendan Shopland


Brendan Shopland


Taylor Summer


Taylor Summer


Translators

Nicole Anichini


Nicole Anichini


Jamal-Eddine Bakkali


Jamal-Eddine Bakkali


Anna Bandyk


Anna Bandyk


Adrienne Barber


Adrienne Barber


Gaëtan Bigaignon


Gaëtan Bigaignon


Stéphanie Audet Brazeau


Stéphanie Audet Brazeau


Pascale Couturier


Pascale Couturier


Vicky Fleurent


Vicky Fleurent


Gérald Gallant


Gérald Gallant


Kim Poti


Kim Poti


Aaron Qiu


Aaron Qiu


Eleanor Wong


Eleanor Wong


Reviewers

Dany Belanger


Dany Belanger


Jessica Heidt


Jessica Heidt


Kim Nguyen


Kim Nguyen


Holly Tyson


Holly Tyson


Map Plotters

Michael Davis


Michael Davis


Erica Fischer


Erica Fischer


Chelsey Lush


Chelsey Lush


Michael Roberts


Michael Roberts


XML Encoders

Gord Lyall


Gord Lyall
Team Leader

Yuqian (Gloria) Fan


Yuqian (Gloria) Fan


Armand Naik


Armand Naik


Kim Nguyen


Kim Nguyen


Sarah Taekema


Sarah Taekema


Tom Yu


Tom Yu